Our Teaching & Support Staff

Our Teaching & Support Staff

Teaching and Pastoral

Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff

  • Poppy Andrews - Art

  • Alix Anson - Head of Learning Support

  • Tim Archard - Year 7 Houseparent, Climbing Instructor

  • Ralf Arneil - Head of Latin, Form Tutor RA

  • Rev Chris Ashton - School Chaplain & Head of Religious Studies, Form Tutor MA

  • Tom Aubrey-Fletcher - Deputy Head (Development), Head of Junior School

  • Amelia Baker - Year 6 Houseparent, History

  • Tom Bennett - Head of Music

  • Louise Clark - Pottery

  • Hattie Crump - Head of English, Librarian

  • Karen Dalton - Learning Support

  • Harry Day - Games, Assistant Year 7 Houseparent

  • Hannah Edwards - LAMDA Teacher

  • Ginny Farrell - LS English, EAL

  • Adam Ferry - Maths, Form Tutor MF

  • Hugh Freese - Senior Deputy Head, English

  • Bob Gooch - DT 
  • Rory Griffiths - Director of Sport, Head of Junior English

  • Ralf Hallett - Science, Assistant Year 8 Houseparent

  • Mark Harris - Head of Humanities, Form Tutor RH

  • Peter Hill - Head of Maths, Form Tutor 1S

  • Ruth Hogg - Head of House, French, DSL

  • Graham Howell - Music & Latin

  • Sarah Hutchison - Learning Support

  • Sebastian Jeffreys - Teaching Assistant, Librarian

  • Stephen Johnson - Head of Science, Form Tutor 6J

  • Alex Kidd - Sport Hall Manager

  • Daniel Lane - Maths, Form Tutor ML

  • Zak Long - Maths

  • Simon Murdoch - Golf Professional, Photographer

  • Christopher Page - History, Geography, Assistant Year 6 Houseparent

  • Adam Pearson - Deputy Head (Pastoral), Bowlers Houseparent, Science

  • Sergio Perello - Spanish, Assistant Bowlers Houseparent

  • Jack Phillips - Deputy Head (Academics), Science

  • Tony 'PC' Plowman - Woodwork
  • William Richards - Year 7 Houseparent & Geography

  • Elizabeth Sutton - Head of French, Form Tutor 5S, Director of Tennis
  • Stephen Taylor - Music

Pastoral Staff

  • Elaine Harris - Senior Matron

  • Gillian Smith - Senior Matron

  • Joanne Colcutt - Matron

  • April Bailey - School Nurse

  • Bridget Turner - School Nurse

  • Ruth Hogg - DSL, Head of House, French 

  • Triona Pearson - Bowlers Houseparent

  • Jenny Barrett - Boarding Assistant

  • Sergio Perello - Boarding Assistant

School Office Staff

  • Maria Blick, Head of Marketing & Admissions

  • Jo Busson - Assistant Head of Operations

  • Sue Day - Head's PA

  • Rachel Nickerson - Development and Alumni Relations

  • Claire White - Head of Operations

  • Jane Woodcock - School Secretary

Support Teams

Catering Staff

  • Jason Bufton - Catering Manager
  • Georgie Thorpe - Duty Chef
  • Anne Nicholls - Catering Assistant
  • Denise Wiseman - Catering Assistant
  • Beau Kilbee - Catering Assistant
  • Zoe Kingswood - Cook

Grounds Staff

  • Rob Maskrey - Head Groundsman
  • Joseph Green - Lead Groundsman
  • Pete England - Assistant Groundsman
  • Linda Butler - Gardener
  • Jack Smith - Maintenance Manager
  • Shaun Bayliss - Maintenance
  • Aidan Quick - Maintenance

Domestic Staff

  • Cora Benterman 
  • Karen Capon
  • Mel Curtis
  • Stacey Haynes
  • Sirlene Da Silva
  • Valdeci Pereira Da Silva
  • Samantha Pyniger
  • Katherine Bateman
  • Ruby Pyniger

Laundry Staff

  • Janet Antcliffe
  • Marnie Walker
  • Julie Walker